CIMCORP GROUP —

Privacy Policy

Updated on May 9, 2018

Cimcorp Group intends for cimcorp.com ("Our Site") to complement the services that the company provides. This Privacy Policy is for Cimcorp Oy in Finland, Cimcorp Automation Ltd. in Canada and Cimcorp USA, Inc. in the United States who together with their parent company Murata Machinery, Ltd in Japan form the Cimcorp Group. At Cimcorp Group, we have focused on implementing fair information practices that are designed to protect your privacy.

In this Privacy Policy we explain how Cimcorp Group uses the personal data we may collect from the users of Our Site and services as well as our potential customers. We also explain how we use cookies and similar technologies on Our Site. The data controller for the personal data concerned in this Privacy Policy is Cimcorp Oy, whose contact details can be found below.

Types of personal data we collect

We typically collect the following data about you or your use of our services:

  • Information you provide us. We collect and process information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual (the “Personal Data”) you have chosen to provide to Cimcorp Group.
    You are not required to submit any Personal Data to use Our Site. If you are merely visiting Our Site, we do not collect any Personal Data or information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies and similar technologies, as described below.
    However, if you choose to provide us with your Personal Data through forms on Our Site or otherwise by contacting Cimcorp Group personnel, we can process this data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The Personal Data concerned includes personal data such as name, details of employer or company you represent, title and job role, email, telephone and mobile phone number, relevant details of your contacts and correspondence with our customer service and topics of interest you have provided. You should be aware that we may not collect, store or process all Personal Data you have provided. Our Site also enables you to register your interest in working for us or applying for an advertised vacancy. In this case we ask you to provide certain Personal Data and information about yourself that is necessary for the purposes of the recruitment process, such as, your name and contact details, date of birth as well as information concerning your education, competence, former employments etc. More details about the recruitment process and the information required can be found in the careers section of Our Site.
  • Information we collect automatically. There is certain information that we collect automatically as the result of your use of Our Site or our other digital services or content (such as newsletters), or through the use of web analytics services as described in our cookie policy below.
    This information includes, for example, the IP address and type of the device from which you access the service, the specific actions that you take on the service, including the pages that you visit, or performing a search, the time, frequency and duration of your visits to the service, your browser type and operating system, information regarding your interaction with email messages, for example, whether you clicked on the contents of the email, and other information collected through cookies and similar technologies, as described in our cookie policy below.
  • Information from other sources. We may also collect information relating to existing and potential corporate customers and their representatives through publicly available sources (such as company websites), campaigns, publications, fairs (from business cards and otherwise). Such Personal Data include for example, name, title and job role, company, email and phone number and various other publicly available Personal Data.
    Information we receive from other sources may also include data we receive through third party services, such as social media sites, where Cimcorp Group has presence and where you have opted to follow us.

How we use your personal data and the legal basis of processing

Cimcorp Group uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Contacts and communication. We use your Personal Data to contact and communicate with you, for example when you have filled in a contact form on Our Site and to provide you information and notification or ask you for feedback relating to our services. If you have subscribed to receiving updates and newsletters from us, we use your information to provide you with the content you have subscribed. You can always unsubscribe from receiving such updates and newsletters at any time. Processing of your Personal Data for contacts and communication is based on Cimcorp Group’s legitimate interest or your consent to benefit your interests.
  • Marketing, tailoring content and profiling. We can use the information we collect to send you direct marketing either by electronic means (email, SMS) or by mail or phone. When required under applicable data protection laws, we will ask your permission prior to sending you direct marketing by electronic means. Based on your interactions with Cimcorp Group’s services and content, we can also tailor and customise the content we provide you with (such as newsletters and marketing messages) in order to serve you with more relevant content. Further, based on your preferences and interactions with our services and contents, we can create profiles and user segments to provide you with targeted marketing. You can always opt out of receiving direct marketing and object to profiling at any time.
    Processing of your Personal Data for marketing, tailoring content and profiling is based on Cimcorp Group’s legitimate interest of conducting our scope of business or your consent to benefit your interests.
  • Recruitment process. If you have expressed your interest in working for us or applied for an advertised vacancy, we will use this information to carry out and complete the recruitment process. We will not use the information collected for recruitment purposes for direct marketing without your consent. Processing of your Personal Data for the recruitment process is based on your consent and necessary in order to take steps at the request of you as the data subject prior to entering into an employment or service contract.
  • Development and analysis. We may use your Personal Data and information to develop and improve our offering and services as well as analyse how our services and content is used. We will not use your information in an identifiable form if it is not necessary for the abovementioned purpose.

Sensitive personal data

Cimcorp Group does not intentionally collect any sensitive information (special categories of personal data) via Our Site unless we have your express consent, or we are legally required to do so, for example recruitment purposes.

Disclosures of your personal data

Cimcorp Group does not sell your information to third parties. We may, however, disclose your information in circumstances described below.

  • Cimcorp Group companies: Based on our legitimate interest we may transfer, disclose and process your information within the companies belonging to the Cimcorp Group (from time to time, and including Murata Machinery Ltd.) for purposes described, and in accordance with in this Privacy Policy. As the controller for the Personal Data collected, Cimcorp Oy has ensured together with other Cimcorp Group companies they are committed to ensuring your rights as the data subject, including by way of employing sufficient safeguards to protect your Personal Data.
  • Trusted business partners: We may disclose Personal Data about you to our trusted business partners for their own direct marketing purposes and other processing purposes that may be based on their legitimate interests, however, not in contradiction with this Privacy Policy. These trusted business partners process your personal data as independent controllers.
  • Third party service providers: We may transfer Personal Data about you to our trusted business partners (subcontractors, such as our agents and other representatives as well as IT service providers) to process it on our behalf, based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy, any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures as well as applicable laws.
  • Authorities: We may disclose your information to authorities when we have a legal obligation or other legitimate interest to do so under applicable law.
  • Consent: Based on your consent we may disclose your information within the limits of the specific consent you have given. Information on revoking your consent is provided below.
  • Business transactions: We may disclose your Personal Data in connection with a business transaction, if necessary.
  • Our legitimate interests: We may disclose your personal data if it is necessary in order to protect or defend our legitimate rights and interests, or those of our users, employees, directors or shareholders, and/or to ensure the safety and security of our services.
    Given that Cimcorp Group operates internationally and consists of companies located in Finland, Canada and U.S., your Personal Data may be transferred from and to the EU (as appropriate) when the processing takes place within the Cimcorp Group companies. The principal place of processing will, however, be in the EU and subject to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. In case we transfer your Personal Data outside the EU we have ensured that your personal data is afforded adequate level of protection by way of contractual obligations or by using other safeguards available under the EU data protection laws.

Your rights as the data subject

As the data subject, under data protection laws you can influence on how we process your Personal Data in the following ways:

  • Right of access, rectification and erasure: You have the right to request access to your Personal Data we process. At your request we will also rectify any inaccurate, incomplete, outdated or obsolete Personal Data relating to you. You also have the right to request your Personal Data to be erased (right to be forgotten) in accordance with applicable law.
  • Data portability: You have the right to receive the Personal Data related to you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller when we process your data automatically based on a contract or your consent. In case information and Personal Data have not been obtained from you we shall additionally provide you related supplementary information such as identity and address of applicable third party data protection officer and controller, the purposes of the processing for which the Personal Data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing.
  • Right to object to direct marketing (including related profiling): In case you do not want to receive further marketing or other updates from us or wish to opt out of profiling we do in order to offer you tailored direct marketing, you have the right to object to processing of your Personal Data for those purposes. Should you use your right to object, you will no longer receive direct marketing from us. You can use your right to object either by contacting us or through our unsubscribe page.
  • Right to object data processing and right of restriction: You have the right to object to processing we carry out based on legitimate interest on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless we have compelling legitimate interests for the processing which override those interests. You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data, for example, in case you object to processing as described above or contest the accuracy of your Personal Data.
  • Revocation of consent: You may revoke a consent you have given at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing from further updates from us through the unsubscribe page. Please note that revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing we have carried out prior to the revocation.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in case you feel that we have processed your Personal Data contrary to this Privacy Policy or the applicable law.
    You can find more information on how you can influence the use of cookies in our cookie policy below.

Data security principles

The Personal Data is protected by technical and organizational measures against accidental and/or unlawful access, alteration, destruction or other processing including unauthorized disclosure and transfer of the Personal Data. Such measures include but are not necessarily limited to proper firewall arrangements, appropriate encryption of telecommunication and messages as well as use of secure and monitored equipment and server rooms. Data security is of special concern when third parties (e.g. data processing subcontractors) providing and implementing IT systems and services are retained.

Data security requirements are duly observed in IT system access management and monitoring of access to IT systems. Access to Personal Data is restricted to personnel for which duties require access to such data and who are trained and properly instructed in data protection and data security matters.

Cookie Policy

Our Site may use cookies and Web beacons.

What is a cookie?
A "cookie" is technology that allows Our Site to store tokens of information (an 'identifier') in your browser used only by Our Site while you are on Our Site. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone who is merely visiting Our Site. They serve to help us track traffic patterns to determine a user’s preferred location and language so that we can direct them to the correct country home page when they visit Our Site.

If you do not want to receive a cookie from Our Site, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off 'cookies' in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of Our Sites.

What are web beacons?
Cimcorp Group occasionally advertises on third party Web sites. As part of our effort to track the success of our advertising campaigns, we may at times use a visitor identification technology such as "web beacons," or "action tags," which count visitors who have come to Our Site after being exposed to an Cimcorp Group banner ad on a third party site. We mainly use this technology to compile aggregated statistics about visitors who come to Our Site to gauge the effectiveness of our ads. However, through this technology we may receive Personal Data and information about you from publicly available sources in the internet to the extent such personal information is linked to your email address we have stored, such as your name as displayed on publicly available social profiles, your location, company and a link to your professional social media sites (such as LinkedIn).

By navigating on Our Site, you agree that we can place cookie and web beacons on your computer or device. If you prefer not to receive cookies or web beacons, then you should stop using Our Site, or consult your browsing settings.

Third party cookies

In addition to so called first party cookies that are dropped by Our Site, Our Site also uses third party cookies. You can review the third party cookies used and their respective policies below:

Apps, QR Codes and other related technologies

When you scan a QR Code, the third party that we engage to provide our QR Codes may collect certain information from your mobile device (such as your mobile device identifier and IP address). The third party uses this information only on our behalf for the purpose of providing anonymized statistical reports to us about users of our website and services.

Social media platforms

You may wish to participate in the various blogs, forums, wikis and other social media platforms hosted by Cimcorp Group (“Social Media Platforms") which we make available to you. The main aim of these Social Media Platforms is to facilitate and allow you to share content. However, Cimcorp Group cannot be held responsible if you share Personal Data or information on Social Media Platforms that is subsequently used, misused or otherwise appropriated by another user.

Cimcorp Group may also provide links to other social media platforms maintained on separate servers by individuals or organizations over which Cimcorp Group has no control. Cimcorp Group makes no representations or warranties regarding the accuracy or any other aspect of the information located on such servers. A link to a third party’s website should not be construed as an endorsement by either Cimcorp Group or that third party of the other or its products and services. Cimcorp Group makes no representations or warranties regarding how user data is stored or used on third-party services. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your personal data.

How can you prevent cookies from being installed?

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options on your internet browser. If you block them, you may find that certain services requiring them are not available to use.

The following are links where you can find information on how to activate your preferences on the major browsers:

Firefox Cookies
Chrome Cookies
IExplorer Cookies
Safari Cookies
Opera Cookies

Data retention

Information we collect will only be kept as long as is necessary to fulfil the abovementioned purposes (such as in order to provide you the service or content you ordered until you have unsubscribed from receiving those or complete a recruitment process) or as long as we have a statutory obligation to keep your information, after which it will be destroyed in accordance with Cimcorp Group’s data retention policies. If you have exercised your right to object to direct marketing, we may still keep certain information about you to comply with that request.

Information collected through cookies will generally be stored for no longer than [36] months after which that information is deleted.

Third-party links

Please be aware that Our Site sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Visitors to Our Site may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as about our thought leadership, events, content sponsorships, vendor services, government entities, non-profits, and social networks. Cimcorp Group cannot be responsible for how user data is stored or used on third-party sites. We recommend reviewing the privacy policy of each third-party site linked from Our Site to determine their use of your Personal Data.

Children

Our services are not intended for use by children. We understand the importance of protecting children’s information, especially in an online environment, and we do not knowingly collect or maintain information about children.

Changes to this policy

Cimcorp Group may change this policy statement as needed. If changes to the statement are made, please note that it may take up to 30 business days before new privacy practices are implemented. Check this page periodically if you would like to monitor changes.

Contact details

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, or wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights afforded to you, please contact:

Cimcorp Oy
Satakunnantie 5
FI-28400 ULVILA, FINLAND
Tel. +358 10 2772 000
Fax +358 10 2772 200
E-mail info@cimcorp.com
E-mail: revokeofconsent@cimcorp.com

The contact details of the lead supervisory authority are:

Finland
Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman

P.O. Box 800
FI-00521 HELSINKI FINLAND
Tel: +358 29 56 66700
E-mail: tietosuoja@om.fi

For local supervisory authorities the contact information is as follows:

Canada
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30, Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
CANADA
https://www.priv.gc.ca/en

This site uses cookies to provide you with a best browsing experience. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies as explained in our Privacy Policy.